Youth WinterSports Alliance honors 2009 Circle of Excellence Athletes


The Youth WinterSports Alliance honored 50 accomplished junior athletes from 14 different winter sport programs with the 2009 Circle of Excellence Awards on Monday, June 1, 2009 at Squatters Roadhouse Grill & PubReigning Olympic combined champion and hometown hero Ted Ligety presented the athletes with their awards.

 

The Circle of Excellence program was developed in 2007 by Youth WinterSports Alliance Executive Director, Shelley Gillwald and Board Member Robbie Beck. “The Youth WinterSports Alliance is extremely proud of the success our junior athletes are seeing – regionally, nationally and internationally.  Top development athletes in so many different sports hail from our community, creating a winter sports hub like few other places in the world,” said Gillwald.

 

“Three years ago, it became apparent to the Alliance that we needed to recognize this level of success, not only for the junior athletes themselves, but also to give credit to the local programs and coaches training these kids. We were seeing world and national champions in our schools and neighborhoods, and on top of that, these are great kids – hard workers and motivated individuals. These competitors are great role models for the rest of the community and they needed to be recognized and celebrated. From this, the Circle of Excellence was established,” Gillwald added.

 

The Circle of Excellence recipients were recognized at a private dinner, sponsored by Squatters Roadhouse Grill & Pub, along with family members and coaches.  “The Winter Sports Alliance has been a truly valuable partner for us,” states Doug Hofeling, Squatters Roadhouse Grill and Pub’s general manager. “These young local athletes represent the heart and soul of our community and helping celebrate their hard work and success is what a brew pub is all about.”

 

Athletes honored in the 2009 Circle of Excellence are:

 

ALPINE SKI RACING:

Kieran Adams, Park City Ski Team

Rose Caston, Park City Ski Team

Daniel Demschar, Park City Ski Team

 

BOBSLED

Chase DeHan, Utah Olympic Park Bobsled & Skeleton Program

 

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING

Elizabeth Guiney, PC Nordic Ski Club      

 

FREERIDE SKIING: HALFPIPE & SLOPESTYLE

Dominic Calhoon, AXIS Freeride

Erik Hughes, AXIS Freeride                                  

Sam Jackenthal, AXIS Freeride

Taylor Lindquist, AXIS Freeride

Marshall McGonegal, AXIS Freeride

Siena Palmacci, Park City Freestyle Ski Team & US Ski Team        

Andy Partridge, AXIS Freeride                             

Kimmy Sharp, Park City Freestyle Ski Team

Colby Smith, AXIS Freeride

Colby Stevenson, AXIS Freeride             

 

FREESTYLE SKIING: AERIALS

Andre Dumas, FLY Freestyle

Chloe Lee, AXIS Freeride                                     

Elli McMillan, AXIS Freeride                                 

Madison Olsen, FLY Freestyle

Sami Palmer, FLY Freestyle

Mike Rossi, FLY Freestyle

                                   

 

FREESTYLE SKIING: MOGULS

Chris Cammarono, Wasatch Freestyle Ski Team

Bobby Carroll, Wasatch Freestyle Ski Team

Hannah Doan, Park City Freestyle Ski Team

Annie Serra, Wasatch Freestyle Ski Team

Brad Wilson, Wasatch Freestyle Ski Team                    

 

LUGE

Ty Anderson, Wasatch Luge Club                                   

Samantha Carone, Wasatch Luge Club

Patrick Edmunds, Wasatch Luge Club

Anthony Espinoza, Wasatch Luge Club

Kate Hansen, Wasatch Luge Club                                   

Trent Matheson, Wasatch Luge Club                  

Taylor Morris, Wasatch Luge Club                                   

Lea Vanderlinden, Wasatch Luge Club              

Matthew Wolback, Wasatch Luge Club

Nikol Yonemura, Wasatch Luge Club                 

 

NORDIC COMBINED

Hyrum Bailey, PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF                       

Nick Hendrickson, US Ski Team / PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF 

Kamber Kissell, PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF

Tyler Smith, PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF               

Will Rhoads, PC Nordic Ski Club

 

SKELETON

Austin Carter, Utah Olympic Park Bobsled & Skeleton Program

 

SKI JUMPING

Avery Ardovino, U.S. Ski Team – Jumping Team & PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF      

Josh Hanson, PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF

Sarah Hendrickson, US Ski Team – Jumping Team & PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF

Abby Hughes, U.S. Ski Team – Ski Jumping Team & PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF

Anders Johnson, Project X & PC Nordic Ski Club / NSF

                                                           

SNOWBOARD: ALPINE RACING

Brandon Booth, Park City Snowboard Team

JJ Tomlinson, Independent

 

SNOWBOARD: HALFPIPE & SLOPESTYLE

Lila Tomlinson, Independent

 

 About the Youth WinterSports Alliance:

The Mission of the Youth WinterSports Alliance is to provide increased opportunities for youth in Utah’s Summit and Wasatch Counties to become successful individuals and achieve their personal best through participation in winter sports. Member programs of the Youth WinterSports Alliance include AXIS Freeride, Figure Skating Club of Park City, FLY Freestyle, Park City Freestyle Ski Team, Park City Ice Miner’s Youth Hockey, Park City Nordic Ski Club/National Sports Foundation, Park City Ski Team, Park City Snowboard Team, Park City Speedskating Team, Summit Ski Team, Utah Athletic Foundation Bobsled & Skeleton Development Program, Wasatch Freestyle Foundation/Deer Valley Freestyle Team and the Wasatch Luge Club. For more information about the Youth WinterSports Alliance, please call 435.901.3715 or visitwww.ywsa.org