PCTV Collects 10 UBEE Awards


Park City Television (PCTV) is pleased to announce that it recently received 10 awards (eight Gold, two Silver) at the annual Utah Broadcasters Association awards ceremony, aka The UBEEs.

The UBEEs honor the best efforts of Utah radio and television stations in 73 categories, and the eight Gold awards are the most that PCTV has ever won in a single year.  That number put PCTV ahead of every other television station in the state, and only one other station won more total awards.  Additionally, the eight gold awards is a record for PCTV, besting our previous record of five.

The station picked up the prizes in a variety of categories, with two golds for Best Lifestyle Report for features on the Ski Utah Interconnect Tour and a Festival Mountain Expedition profile of filmmaker Chris Waitt.  

PCTV once again took gold in the Best Sports Program category for the groundbreaking Xzone show.  Other long-form program winners were our Park City shopping show “Where to Go” and the documentary “Eat Like a Local” which looked at the locavore movement in Utah. 

The station also picked up Gold UBEE awards for KidVenturez (Best Children’s Initiative) an ad for Silver Mountain Sports Club and a station promo by Michael C. Preman. 

“Every year I think we’ve reached our ceiling,” said station owner Stanton D. Jones.  “But then our staff manages to create even better material.  When you compare the quality of work our operation puts out against stations with 10 times our budget and five times the people, it really proves that the best things come in small packages.”

Many of these pieces can be viewed online, contact News Director Ori Hoffer, ori@parkcity.tv for links, or for more information.

All awards won by Park City Television at the 2008 UBEE Awards:

GOLD

Silver Mountain Sports Club-Addicted Best Commercial Spot (Under $5, 000) Stanton D. Jones, R. Jason Ball

Daydream-Prince

Best Station Promotional Announcement (Under $5,000)

Michael C. Preman

Xzone: Moguls, NORBA & More

Best Sports Program

Stanton D. Jones, Kevin Rapf, Andy Bauman, Sean Smith

Festival Mountain Expedition: Chris Waitt

Best Lifestyle Report

Stanton D. Jones, Kevin Rapf

Ski Utah Interconnect Tour

Best Lifestyle Report

Stanton D. Jones, Ori Hoffer, Andy Bauman

Where To Go

Best Lifestyle Show

Stanton D. Jones, Mike Bradshaw, Kim Rose

Eat Like a Local

Best Documentary

Stanton D. Jones, Andy Bauman, Alexandra Fuller

KidVenturez

Best Childrens
Initiative

Stanton D. Jones, Todd Hougaard

 SILVER

Endurance 100 - 12 Hour Race Best Sports Story Stanton D. Jones, Mike Bradshaw

Festival After Dark

Best Lifestyle Show

Stanton D. Jones, Andy Bauman, Kevin Rapf, Mike Bradshaw, Jeff Swindel, Michael C. Preman, Todd Hougaard, Randi Robison, J.R. Holbrook